It’s amazing that a few bad apples continue to employ these deceptive techniques that eventually come to ligh
[…] This road is marked with a double-yellow center line and solid white fog lines. The second side of the property faces a one-lane dirt road known as Robert Rees Durant Road. This road has very little shoulder area and the surrounding vegetation crowds the one lane of travel.
The tax collector sent the required “notice of delinquent property taxes” by regular mail to Massenberg’s permanent address in Charlotte and sent another notice by certified mail. The certified mail notice was returned, and the tax collector turned to the required alternative notice of South Carolina Code §12-51-40(c). That subsection requires the tax collector to “take exclusive physical possession of the property…by posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises.”
The tax collector hired a private contractor to post the notice, but gave the contractor no instruction and no guidance on how to—or ever whether to—post the notice in a “conspicuous” place.